Brief Introduction

     
  •     On 25 May 2018, the data protection law is changing. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are designed to give you more control on how organisations collect, use and protect personal data. For full information on GDPR, visit           www.eugdpr.org      
  •  
  •     We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights and in line with the new Data Protection laws we are updating our Privacy Policy.  
  •  
  •     Our Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether you are signing up to our services (setting up account) or visiting our Platforms (including apps or websites).  
  •  
  •     It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you.  
  •  
  •     For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the            "GDPR"         ), Paced Limited ("Paced Limited", “Paced Group” or "us/we") is the company responsible for your personal data.  
  •  
  •     This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data on our Platforms which are operated by Paced Limited and its subsidiaries (together defined as Paced Group).  
  •  
  •     We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. This page will be updated with the changes as well as a summary as to what has changed  
  •  
  •     You have many rights regarding your personal data, including seeing what data we access, and updating your information which are also outlined in our Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns or questions about any aspect of our Privacy Policy please contact us at            dpo@pacedgroup.com         .  

  1. Who is responsible for your data – intro

  This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Brewed by Hand Ltd. (a subsidiary of Paced Limited) collects and uses.

  Paced Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (no. 07728447) at 2nd Floor, 21 Little Portland Street, London, United Kingdom, W1W 8BT. References in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Paced Limited and Brewed by Hand Ltd. (a company no.07707090 registered at 2nd Floor, 21 Little Portland Street, London, United Kingdom, W1W 8BT), as part of and together with, Paced Limited group of companies (“Paced Group”), meaning our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

  We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used. We are the “data controller” and “data processor” for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

  We also have contracts in place with “data processors” who receive your personal data from us for the sole purpose of fulfilling the services we offer (see Section 3).

  Our Platform:

   Our Privacy Policy refers to any personal data collected, used or stored through our websites www.brewedbyhand.com, trade.brewedbyhand.com, www.hario.co.uk, www.loveramics.co.uk and www.cafflano.co.uk.  We also collect personal data under the merchant name of “Brewed by Hand” on Amazon’s Seller Marketplace and Harvey Nichol’s third party seller marketplace.

  2. Personal data we collect about you

  We collect personal data from you when you use our platform We may also acquire personal data via third parties where you have consented to them sharing the data with us or from publicly available information. We do not buy personal data from third parties.

  When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details or information on how you use our Platform.

  The table below outlines what personal data we collect, when we collect it and why.

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
       

          What we collect        

     
       

          When we collect it        

     
       

          Why we collect it        

     
       

          Your name, address, email address and telephone number        

     
       

          When you place an order with us for a physical product requiring delivery        

     
       

          To fulfil an order of a physical product        

     
       

          Your email address        

     
       

          When you explicitly opt-in and ask us to send you this information        

     
       

          To send you relevant information and offers        

     
       

          Your email address        

     
       

          When you explicitly register to create an account on our Platform        

     
       

          To allow you to interact with our Platform in a personalised manner (i.e. setting your preferences, favourite products)        

     
       

          Your email address        

     
       

          When you contact us directly for advice, help or information        

     
       

          To respond to any emails you send us        

     
       

          Your phone number        

     
       

          When you provide us with your phone number to return a phone call        

     
       

          To respond to any phone calls you make to us        

     
       

          Your IP address        

     
       

          When you use certain parts of our Platform        

     
       

          We collect log files of some activities in order to operate and support the Platform. We do not store or analyze this information, and the log files are regularly purged.        

     
       

          Your name, address, email address and telephone number        

     
       

          If and when you explicitly send us personal data of your own accord for other purposes (e.g. employment enquiries)        

     
       

          To process your request or enquiry; personal data will not be sent to a third party processor without your consent        

     

  Please also see Section 11 for further information that is collected by our Brewed by Hand Ltd.     Platform.

  3. Why we use third party processors

  As a data controller we require the use of third party processors to ensure a smooth running of our Platforms. We use third party processors to collect and/or process your data on our behalf to deliver services (detailed in Section 4). We only provide them with the data needed to deliver the specific service.

  We only use trusted partners and suppliers as our third party processors. We have audited all of our third party processors to ensure they store data securely and are contractually obliged to adhere to all the data regulations required by law. We continually monitor our data processors to ensure they are adhering to the required standards.

  4. How and why we use your personal data

  We use your personal data for the following purposes and reasons:

  To provide services to you and manage your account

  When you choose to use our Platform, we will use the information you have given us to fulfil any services you have requested. This may include the fulfilment and mailing of physical goods you have ordered, taking and processing payment for services

  To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

  We may need to contact you by phone, email or text message for administrative or operational reasons. This may include confirming details of an order you have made or services you have requested, or notifying you of any unanticipated issues with our ability to fulfil our service to you. We may also email you to request your feedback on the services we have provided.

  These communications are not made for marketing purposes and you will continue to receive them if you opt-out of marketing communications but continue to use our Platform.

  To share news, updates and promotional offers with you - if you have have consented

  If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us by marking a checkbox when signing up or as part of a checkout purchase, we may occasionally send you emails with news, updates and promotional offers. We will not send you these emails unless you have given your consent for us to do so, and all emails include an opt-out link to prevent future emails being sent to you. You may also email       dpo@pacedgroup.com      and request to opt-out.

  We will not transfer or sell your personal data to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

  To personalise your experience on our Platform

  If you choose to create an account with us, or through the use of cookies (see Section 7) we may personalise your experience on our Platform. This may include showing you information, products or services that you have expressed an interest in, purchased before, or are related to something you have done on our Platform previously.

  To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests.

  Your information may also be used within our business to fulfil our accounting, billing, audit, fraud screening, safety, security and legal requirements. Your activity on our Platform may also be statistically analyzed to help us operate our Platform more efficiently and effectively. Note that personal data is not used in this statistical analysis.

  As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.

  There may be other legal or regulatory processes that require the use of your personal data that have not been explicitly documented here. To understand these requirements please visit       www.eugdpr.org     .

  5. Your data and your rights

  You have rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. In summary you have the rights to be informed, of access, of rectification, of erasure, to restrict processing, to data portability, of objection and related to automated decision making including profiling of the personal data we hold on you.

  To fully understand your rights please see       https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/     .

  If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact       dpo@pacedgroup.com     . We will confirm receipt of your request as a matter of urgency, and may require further communications to ensure we, and you, understand the scope of the request. We are then obliged to honour your request within one month of your initial communication.

  There may be circumstances where your request cannot be honoured due to legal or financial reasons.

  6. Security of your personal data

  We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss

  As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third party data processors (see Section 3). Where we disclose your personal data to a third party, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data;

  The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or third party data processors. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where your personal data are transferred outside of the EEA, we will make sure that your personal data is stored and transferred in a way which is secure. If you are based within the EU we will only process and/or transfer data outside of the European Economic Area or EEA (i.e. the Member States of the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your personal data. 

  7. Cookies and other tracking technologies

  In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our Platform, we may use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software.

  For example, we use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website in order to enhance the experience of the visitors to our website. This software does not enable us to collect any personal data. In addition, in order to understand how our customers interact with the emails and the content that we send, we use pixels that allow us to know if the emails we send are opened or if the content of our emails is displayed in text or html form.

  IP Addresses

  We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile phone operating system and other related details for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

  Cookies

  We also use cookies in our Platform. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser. You can set your browser to not accept/store cookies, or delete specific cookies from our Platform. Using our Platform without the use of cookie may mean the Platform does not operate as intended and may lead to a degraded experience. Our Platform may also use third party cookies; in the case of third party cookies we will not attribute any personal data provided to us to these cookies.

  8. Sharing your personal data

  Your personal data may be shared with other companies within Paced Group. In the event that we, a member of Paced Group or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, your personal data will be disclosed to the acquiring party. We will notify you in advance of this happening.

  We do not disclose or sell your information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

  We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Paced Limited or a members of Paced Group or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  9. Retention of your data

  We will retain your personal data for as long as we need it in order to fulfil our purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in order to comply with the law.

  If you would like us to remove your data (except that which we must retain for legal and financial reasons), please let us know by contacting dpo@pacedgroup.com and we will remove it.

  10. Updates to this Privacy Policy

  We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as part of the new European data protection rules which will come into force on 25 May 2018 through the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and we will update our Platform to show the most recent Privacy Policy.

  11. Additions to this Privacy Policy

  There are no additions to this Privacy Policy.

  12. Contact Information

  Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to dpo@pacedgroup.com.